Strong Female presence at CAC Games 2014

Latest News
Typography
  • Smaller Small Medium Big Bigger
  • Default Helvetica Segoe Georgia Times

The Central American and Caribbean Games team led by Annette Knott Chef de Mission can boast as being one of the strongest female contingents to participate in a multi sport Games representing the red, white and black
With 97 Female athletes from a contingent of 200 Athletes and a number of female officials on both the medical team and technical staff these Games will feel the full power of the T & T Women.
The female athletes include the Soca Princesses who will leave Ecuador on what we hope will be a successful journey to travel to the CAC games to revenge their defeat with Mexico.
Women will be represented in Five team sports, Football, Rugby ,Hockey,Volleyball both Indoor and Beach and Basketball.
Our medal prospects are boosted by the participation of Cleopatra Borel who will defend her CAC title along with Ayanna Alexander who also won Gold in CAC in 2010.

There are a few first in the young female members of the team, with open water swimming being represented for the first time by the two young David sisters, Syriah and Sania. Kelly Ann Arriandale is the first female sailor to compete at the CAC Games.

In the Team Sports Women's Hockey will also defend their title .

Mrs Knott who has arrived in Veracruz ahead of the team is optimistic that the women will produce their best at the Games that will inspire the team to have the best performances in 2014.  We must believe and have faith in our Athletes.

 

22ND CENTRAL AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN GAMES, VERACRUZ 2014

TEAM LIST

 

 

 

ADMINISTRATION  4

Chef de Mission

Annette Knott

Assistant to CDM

Wendell Labastide

Administrative Assistant

Lovie Santana

Press Personnel

Allan Crane

 

 

MEDICAL    12

Doctors

Dr Ramsawak

 

Dr Khan

 

Karielle De bique

 

Kern Roberts

 

Verne Alleyne

 

Kemba London

 

June Durham

 

Brent Elder

 

Kevin Macintyre

 

Derek Ashby

 

Nicole Fuentes

 

Zeph Nicholas

Athletics  11 AT  /6 AO

Manager - 1

George Comissiong

17 Total

Coaches - 5

Wade Franklyn

 

Gerard Franklyn

 

Ismael Lopez

 

 

Michelle Pennie

 

Paul Voisin

Athletes - 11

Emmanuel Callendar

 

Kyle Greaux

 

Kendis Bullard

 

Jamal James

 

Mikel Thomas

 

Quincy Wilson

 

Akeem Stewart

 

Tonya Nero

 

Josanne Lucas

 

Ayanna Alexannder

 

Cleopatra Borel

Archery              6 AT/2AO

Manager - 1

Gregory Quesnel

8

Coach - 1

Colvin Chin

Athletes - 6

George  Vire

 

Hasmath Ali

 

Amrit Siew

 

Neela Cezair

 

Jean-Luc Espinet

 

Sonia Thompson

Aquatics   10AT/2AO

 

 

Total 12

Coach - 1

Paul Newallo

Athletes - 6

George Bovell

 

Joshua McLeod

Pool swim

 

Abraham McLeod

 

David McLeod

 

Kristin Julien

 

Cherelle Thompson

Open water Swim

Coach –  1

Hazel Haynes

Athletes - 4

Christian Marsden

 

Sachin Sankar

 

Syriah David

 

Shania David

Water polo 12AT/2AO

Manager - 1

Marsha Bhawanie

Total 14

Coach - 1

Andrew Francis

Athletes - 12

Gregory Joseph

 

Daniel Alvarez

 

Justin Bodden

 

Matthew George

 

Jake Gillette

 

Kieron Emmanuel

 

Russell Ferreira

 

Christopher Forte

 

Alec Chin Lee

 

John Littlepage

 

Daniel Abraham

 

Ryan West

Badminton 6AT/2AO

Manager – 1

Ronald Clarke

Total 8

Coach - 1

Solangel Guzman

Athletes - 6

Nekeisha Blake

 

Jada Renales

 

Kerwyn Pantin

 

Will Lee

 

Kerian Quan Chee

 

Alistair Espinoza

Basketball 12AT /4AO

Manager - 1

Arnold Thomas

TOTAL 16

Coaches - 2

Christopher Jackson Charles

 

Clair Mitchell (Official)

 

Shawn Ryan

Athletes - 12

Rhea Codio

 

Jowan Ortega

 

Jellene Richardson

 

Kielle Connelly

 

Alicia Cumberbatch

 

Samantha Wallace

 

Doursiel Moore

 

Trecha  Jackson-Kennedy

 

Patrice Edwards

 

Allison Young

 

Aneicia Baptiste

 

Afeisha Noel

Boxing  5AT/2AO

Manager

Reynold cox

Total 7

Coach

Floyd Trumpet

Athletes - 5

Anthony Joseph

 

Michael Alexander

 

Stephen Charles

 

Aaron Prince

 

Andrew Fermin

 

 

Canoe/Kayak 4AT/1AO

Coach - 1

Merryl See Tai

TOTAL 5

Athletes - 4

Satyam Maharaj

 

Sherlon Pierre

 

Matthew Robinson

 

Keian Huggins

Cycling 5AT/3AO

Manager

Joel Browne

Total 8

Coach

Desmond Dickie

Mechanic

Kevin Tinto

 

Quincy Alexander

 

Kwesi Browne

 

Jude Codrington

 

Emile Abraham

 

Varun Maharajh

REPlACMENT Players

Arin King

 

Tasha St Louis

 

Maylee Attin Johnson

 

Afiyah Matthias

 

Kennya Cordner

 

Annalis Cummings

 

Gymnastics 2AT/2AO

Coaches -2

Benjamin Kenetelsen

4

 

Clifton Mc Dowell

Athletes - 2

William Albert

 

Thema Williams

Hockey  32AT/8A)

Managers - 2

Christabella George-Ford

TOTAL 40

 

Cindy Martin-Faustin

MALE

Coach - 1

Raphael Govia

IT/Videographer - 1

Nicholas Baldeosingh

Athletes -16

Darren Cowie

 

Solomon Eccles

 

Shaquille Daniel

 

Mickell Pierre

 

Akim Toussaint

 

Kwandwayne Browne

 

Dwain Quan Chan

 

Dillet Glikes

 

Jordan Reynos

 

Aidan De Gannes

 

Kiel Murray

 

Stefan Mouttet

 

Tariq Marcano

 

Michael O’Connor

 

Andrey Rocke

 

Marcus James

Female

Managers - 1

Valisha Sylvester

Coach - 2

Anthony Marcano

 

Stacey Siu Butt

IT/Videographer - 1

Natalie Nieves

Athletes -

Alanna Lewis

 

Avion Ashton

 

Brianna Govia

 

Dana-Lee De Gannes

 

Kayla Brathwaite

 

Patricia Wright-Alexis

 

Petal Derry

 

Amie Olton

 

Elise Olton

 

Krizia Layne

 

Sekayi Liburd

 

Kristin Thopson

 

Tamia Roach

 

Oire Trotman

 

Blair Wyne

Judo 5AT/2AO

Manager – 1

Joel Bernard

Coach - 1

Jesus Chavez Ramirez

Athletes - 5

Christopher George

 

Devon Brito

 

Jelanie Boyce

 

Sean Lawrence

 

Khaliqa Mohammed

Rugby 24AT/6AT

Officials -6

Curtis Nero

 

Larry Mendez

 

Dale Trotman

Men

Athletes – 12

Agboola Silverthorn

 

 

Darrel Scott

 

 

 

Shakir Flemming

 

 

Rowell Gordon

 

Aasan Lewis

 

Joseph Quashie

 

 

Keishon Walker

 

 

Christopher Hudson

 

 

Jesse  Richards

 

James Phillip

 

 

Anthony Forde

 

 

David Gokool

 

Women

Team Coach

Ebony Young

 

Carlton Felix

 

Jenilee Limada

Athletes - 12

Akelar George

 

 

Sara Griffith

 

 

Kerchelle Hinkson

 

 

Dalia Jordan-Brown

 

 

Marika Mendez

 

 

Vanicia Mootoo

 

 

Nicolette Pantor

 

 

La Shaun Sandy

 

 

Ayana Skeete

 

 

 

Kathleen Stephen

 

 

Blossom Stewart

 

 

Kanisha Vincen

Sailing

Manager - 1

Kairon Serrette

Chaperone - 1

Jennifer Arrindell

Athletes - 2

Andrew Lewis

 

Kelly-Ann Arrindell

Shooting

Manager - 1

Carl Tang

Athletes - 4

Roger Daniel

 

Rhodney Allen

 

Clement Marshall

 

Marlon Moses

Squash

Manager/Coach - 1

Ryan Jagerssar

Athletes  - 3

Colin Ramasra

 

Kale Wilson

 

Nku Patrick

Table Tennis

Manager/Coach - 1

Reeza Burke

Athletes - 6

Dexter St. Louis

 

Curtis Humphreys

 

Aaron Wilson

 

Rheann Chung

 

Ashley Quashie

 

Catherine Spicer

Taekwondo

Coach - 1

Cheryl Sankar

Athletes - 2

Lenn Hypolite

 

Dorian Alexander

Volleyball

 

 

Beach

Manager - 1

Colin Charles

Coach - 1

David Thomas

Athletes -4

Daneil Williams

 

Fabien Whitfield

 

Nancy Joseph

 

Ayanna Dyette

Women Indoor

Manager - 1

Peer Nasseir

Coaches - 2

Nicholson Drakes

 

Macsood Ali

Athletes - 12

Jalicia Ross-Kydd

 

Channon Thompson

 

Kelly Anne Billingy

 

Sinead Jack

 

Marisha Herbert

 

Darlene Ramdin

 

Rheeza Grant

 

Courtnee Mae Clifford

 

Makila York

 

Sakile Grannum

 

Maya Roberts

 

Kaylon Cruickshank

Men Indoor

Manager- 1

Lyndon Simmons

Coaches -2

Gideon Dickson

 

David Camacho

Statistician - 1

Arthur Robinson

Athletes - 12

Kevin Nimrod

 

Ryan Mahadeo

 

Nolan Tash

 

Darnel David

 

Sean Miguel Morrison

 

Simon Blake

 

Ryan Stewart

 

Joshua Mohammed

 

Kwesi Daniel

 

Brandon Legall

 

Colin Bernard

 

Saleem Ali

 

Admin:                                 4

 

Medical:                               12

 

Athletes:                             197

 

Managers/Coaches:       59

 

Total:                                    272

T&T OLYMPIC TEAM PARTNERS

Cartan Global         Michael Johnson Performance