Sidebar

Support your TeamTTO Athlete

Personal Info:




Please Choose Amount:

$ 100 TT small donation
$ 200 TT
$ 300 TT
$ 400 TT
$ 500 TT (*) Recommended
$ 1,000 TT, YOU ARE A BOSS!

25
Sun, Aug

T&T field athlete Portious Warren is part of the Pan Am Games squad.

2019 Pan Amer­i­can Games
Typography
  • Smaller Small Medium Big Bigger
  • Default Helvetica Segoe Georgia Times

Nine­ty-eight (98) ath­letes from eigh­teen (18) sport­ing dis­ci­plines, along with 50 of­fi­cials, will head to Li­ma, Pe­ru, to rep­re­sent Trinidad and To­ba­go at the 2019 Pan Amer­i­can Games from Ju­ly 26th to Au­gust 11th.

Di­ane Hen­der­son was named the Chef de Mis­sion of the con­tin­gent that com­pris­es 58 male and 40 fe­male ath­letes. Ath­let­ics boasts the li­on’s share of the con­tin­gent with 26 ath­letes and sev­en of­fi­cials.

Be­low is a full list­ing of the en­tire team and the dis­ci­pline they will be par­tic­i­pat­ing in.

TRACK AND FIELD

Michelle-Lee Ahye, Kel­ly Ann Bap­tiste, Se­moy Hack­ett, Ale­na Brooks, Ka­maria Dur­rant, Sparkle McK­night, Cleopa­tra Borel, Por­tious Waren, Tyra Git­tens, Ke­ston Bled­man, Kyle Greaux, Jereem Richards, Dwight St. Hillaire, Machel Ce­de­nio, Reubin Wal­ters, Akan­ni His­lop, Jerod El­cock, Asa Gue­vara, An­dewelle Wright, Wimani Stew­art, Keshorn Wal­cott, Shakeil Wait­he, De­on Lendore, Tonya Nero, Mauri­cia Pri­eto, Ay­la Stan­sclaus

Of­fi­cials: George Com­mi­siong, Ian Carter, Nic Con­nor Alexan­der, Charles Joseph, Ar­lon Mor­ris­son, Mas­tra­pa Lopez, Wen­dell Williams

HOCK­EY

Kar­los Stephen, Akim Tou­s­siant, Jor­dan Reynos, Kristien Em­manuel, Teague Mar­cano, Shel­don De Lisle Mar­cus James, Mick­ell Pierre, Tarik Mar­cano, Daniel By­er, Michael O’Con­nor, Shaquille Daniel, Lyn­dell By­er, Kwand­wane Browne, Caleb Guisep­pi, Dy­lan Fran­cis, Joel Daniel, Mal­colm Bap­tiste

Of­fi­cials: Glenn Fran­cis, Kirth Davis, Huw Stevens, Nicholas Baldeosingh

RUG­BY

Ap­phia Glas­gow, Leah Kin­ti­ba, Nico­lette Pan­to,r Blos­som Stew­art, Fay­ola Jack, Mari­ka Mendez, Car­li­na Phillip, Maria Thomas, Kwanieze John, Aqiy­la O’Brien, Kath­leen Stephen, Kan­isha Vin­cent

Of­fi­cials: Je­nilee Li­ma­da, Carl­ton Fe­lix, Kel­son Fi­garo

AQUAT­ICS

Dy­lan Carter, Kael Yorke, Gra­ham Cha­toor, Jade Cha­toor, Gabriela Don­ahue, Giselle Gur­soy

Of­fi­cials: Tra­cy De Mon­trichard-Carter Chase Bloch Joseph Mc Leod

CY­CLING

Nicholas Paul, Njisane Phillip, Kwe­si Browne, Keron Bram­ble, Quin­cy Alexan­der, Jabari White­man, Kemp Orosco, Tyler Cole, Jov­ian Gomez, Ak­il Camp­bell, Te­niel Camp­bell, Alexi Cos­ta

Of­fi­cials: David Fran­cis Erin Hartwell Gene Samuel El­isha Greene Gabriel Thomas

SAIL­ING

An­drew Lewis, Kel­ley-Ann Mary Ar­rindell

Of­fi­cial: Ka­iron Ser­rette

ARCHERY

Daniel Cata­riz

Of­fi­cial: Colvin Chin

BAD­MINTON

Nekeisha Blake

Of­fi­cial: Melvin Thomas

BEACH VOL­LEY­BALL

Ma­li­ka David­son, Rheeza Grant, Daynte Stew­art, Mar­lon Phillip

Of­fi­cials: Nan­cy Joseph, Stephen Enile

BOX­ING

Nigel Paul, Aaron Prince, Ty­ron Thomas, Micheal Alexan­der

Of­fi­cials: Reynold Cox, Rawl­son Dop­well

SHOOT­ING

An­tho­ny D. Maraj, Mar­sha Bullen-Jones, Robert Auer­bach, Roger Daniel

Of­fi­cial: Ian Cock­burn

CA­NOE SPRINT

Matthew Robin­son, Nicholas Robin­son

Of­fi­cial: Mer­ryl See Tai

JU­DO

Gabriel­la Wood

Of­fi­cial: Mark Lit­tre­an

ROW­ING

Fe­lice Aisha Chow

Of­fi­cial: Mon­i­ca Hilcu

TA­BLE TEN­NIS

Rheann Chung

Of­fi­cial: An­tho­ny Corbin

TAEK­WON­DO

Megan Lawrence

Of­fi­cial: Cheryl Ann Sankar

--

Chef de Mis­sion: Di­ane Hen­der­son

Deputy Chef de Mis­sion: Lovie San­tana

Press At­taché: Melanie Gul­ston

Med­ical Of­fi­cers: Dr. Ter­ry Ali, Dr. Nailah Adams, Dr. Rudranath Ram­sawak, Karielle De Bique, Verne Al­leyne, Liza Mo­han-Watts, Den­no­ra George, Brent El­der, June Don­na Durham, Odessa Chan­dler, Derek Ash­by Williams

2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru

Dates: Fri, Jul 26, 2019 – Sun, Aug 11, 2019
Host city: Lima, Peru
Athletes: 6,690
https://www.lima2019.pe

 

2019 TT Pan Am team

AQUATICS: Dylan Carter, Kael Yorke, Graham Chatoor, Jade Chatoor, Gabriela Donahue, Giselle Gursoy; Tracy De Montrichard-Carter, Chase Bloch, Joseph Mc Leod (officials).

ARCHERY: Daniel Catariz; Colvin Chin (official).

ATHLETICS: Michelle-Lee Ahye, Kelly-Ann Baptiste, Semoy Hackett, Alena Brooks, Kamaria Durant, Sparkle McKnight, Cleopatra Borel, Portious Warren, Tyra Gittens,Keston Bledman, Kyle Greaux, Jereem Richards, Dwight St Hillaire, Machel Cedenio, Reubin Walters, Akanni Hislop, Jerod Elcock, Asa Guevara, Andwuelle Wright, Wimani Stewart, Keshorn Walcott, Shakeil Waithe, Deon Lendore, Mauricia Prieto, Ayla Stansclaus, Tonya Nero; George Comissiong, Ian Carter, Nic Connor Alexander, Charles Joseph, Arlon Morrisson, Mastrapa Lopez, Wendell Williams (officials).

BADMINTON: Nekeisha Blake; Melvin Thomas (official).

BEACH VOLLEYBALL: Malika Davidson, Rheeza Grant, Daynte Stewart, Marlon Phillip; Nancy Joseph, Stephen Enile (officials).

BOXING: Nigel Paul, Aaron Prince, Tyron Thomas, Micheal Alexander; Reynold Cox, Rawlson Dopwell (officials).

CANOE SPRINT: Matthew Robinson, Nicholas Robinson; Merryl See Tai (official).

CYCLING: Nicholas Paul, Njisane Phillip, Kwesi Browne, Keron Bramble, Quincy Alexander, Jabari Whiteman, Kemp Orosco, Tyler Cole, Jovian Gomez, Akil Campbell, Teniel Campbell, Alexi Costa; David Francis, Erin Hartwell, Gene Samuel, Elisha Greene, Gabriel Thomas (officials).

GOLF: Isabella Lawrence; Wayne Baptiste (official).

GYMNASTICS: Joseph Fox; Charlie St Leger (official).

HOCKEY: Karlos Stephen, Akim Toussiant, Jordan Reynos, Kristien Emmanuel, Teague Marcano, Sheldon De Lisle, Marcus James, Mickell Pierre, Tarik Marcano, Daniel Byer, Micheael O’Connor, Shaquille Daniel, Lyndell Byer, Kwandwane Browne, Caleb Guiseppi, Dylan Francis, Joel Daniel, Malcolm Baptiste; Glenn Francis, Kirth Davis, Huw Stevens, Nicholas Baldeosingh (officials).

JUDO: Gabriella Wood; Mark Littrean (official).

ROWING: Felice Aisha Chow; Monica Hilcu (official).

RUGBY: Apphia Glasgow, Leah Kintiba, Nicolette Pantor, Blossom Stewart, Fayola Jack, Marika Mendez, Carlina Phillip, Maria Thomas, Kwanieze John, Aqiyla O’Brien, Kathleen Stephen, Kanisha Vincent; Jenilee Limada, Carlton Felix, Kelson Figaro (officials).

SAILING: Andrew Ivan David Lewis, Kelley-Ann Mary Arrindell; Official: Kairon Serrette (official).

SHOOTING: Anthony D Maraj, Marsha Bullen-Jones, Robert Auerbach, Roger Daniel; Ian Cockburn (official).

TABLE TENNIS: Rheann Chung; Anthony Corbin (official).

TAEKWONDO: Megan Lawrence; Cheryl Ann Sankar (official).

Team TTO in PAN AM 2019