Sidebar

Support your TeamTTO Athlete

Personal Info:




Please Choose Amount:

$ 100 TT small donation
$ 200 TT
$ 300 TT
$ 400 TT
$ 500 TT (*) Recommended
$ 1,000 TT, YOU ARE A BOSS!

25
Sun, Aug

T&T’s Dylan Carter

2019 Pan Amer­i­can Games
Typography
  • Smaller Small Medium Big Bigger
  • Default Helvetica Segoe Georgia Times

T&T swim­mers, Dy­lan Carter and Cadell Lyons both failed to qual­i­fy for the semi­fi­nals of their re­spec­tive men's 50m freestyle and 100m but­ter­fly events when at the 18th FI­NA World Cham­pi­onship which con­tin­ued at the Nam­bu In­ter­na­tion­al Aquat­ic Cen­tre, in Gwangju, South Ko­rea on Fri­day.

The 23-year-old Carter who qual­i­fied for the 100m freestyle at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games on Tues­day night, had a dis­ap­point­ing end to the cham­pi­onship with a 41st place fin­ish in the men's 50m freestyle.

This af­ter Carter, a stand­out swim­mer for the Uni­ver­si­ty of South­ern Cal­i­for­nia from which he re­cent­ly grad­u­at­ed, and the win­ner of this coun­try’s first-ever swim medal for T&T at the Com­mon­wealth Games in Aus­tralia, last year, touched the wall in 22.65 sec­onds from lane-one for the sixth spot in the heat which com­prised ten swim­mers.

Fin­ish­ing ahead of the T&T swim­mer who had ear­li­er in the meet qual­i­fied for all three semi­fi­nals of the his oth­er events were Is­rael's Me­iron Cheruti (22.06), Chi­nese Taipei's Chung-Feng Wu (22.21), Bel­gium's Pieter Tim­mers (22.32), and the pair of Hong Kong's Ian Yen­tou Ho and New Zealand's Michael Pick­ett who both clocked 22.59.

The quar­tet of Kaza­khstan's Alexan­dr Varakin (22.72), Ser­bian An­drej Bar­na (22.77), Nor­we­gian Niksa Sto­jkovs­ki (22.79) and In­dia’s Vird­haw­al Khade (22.95) were the oth­er fin­ish­ers in the heat.

On Tues­day, Carter, swim­ming from lane eight in the first of two 100m freestyle semi­fi­nals touched the wall in 48.52 sec­onds for sev­enth in the heat, which was just ahead of the Olympic stan­dard qual­i­fi­ca­tion mark of 45.87 and 12th over­all.

Over­all, Carter’s time placed him 12th from the two semi­fi­nals and his Olympic Games ap­pear­ance next year will be the sec­ond straight af­ter the for­mer Fa­ti­ma Col­lege stu­dent com­pet­ed in the men’s 100m freestyle at the Rio de Janeiro Olympic Games in 2016.

He al­so placed 16th in the 100m back­stroke (54.08) and 13th in the 50m but­ter­fly (23.37) in his oth­er swims.

Com­pet­ing in heat four of nine, Cadell Lyons won in 54.79 sec­onds for 46th spot over­all, ahead of Syr­i­an Ay­man Kelzi (55.15), Iran's Alireza Yavari (55.63), Ja­maican Keanan Dols (55.66), Geor­gia's Teimu­raz Kobakhidze (56.03), Cos­ta Ri­can Bryan Al­varez (56.04), St Lu­cian Jay­han Od­lum-Smith (56.31), Cu­ra­cao's Seg­gio Bernar­di­na (56.54), Qatari Ya­cob Al-Hhu­laifi (56.62) and Guatemalan, Fer­an­n­do Ponce (58.26).

On Fri­day night, T&T’s lone women com­peti­tor in Ko­rea, Cherelle Thomp­son was ex­pect­ed to lines up in the 50m freestyle, heat sev­en of 11 with Lushav­el Stick­land of Samoa, Kenyan Emi­ly Muteti, Cay­man Is­lands’ Lau­ren Hew, Cu­ra­cao’s Chade Ner­si­cio, Mad­dy Moore of Bermu­da, Mariel Men­cia of Do­mini­can Re­pub­lic, Kei On Lei, Botswana’s Nao­mi Ru­ele and Na­talya Kri­tin­i­na of Uzbek­istan.

Source

2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru

Dates: Fri, Jul 26, 2019 – Sun, Aug 11, 2019
Host city: Lima, Peru
Athletes: 6,690
https://www.lima2019.pe

 

2019 TT Pan Am team

AQUATICS: Dylan Carter, Kael Yorke, Graham Chatoor, Jade Chatoor, Gabriela Donahue, Giselle Gursoy; Tracy De Montrichard-Carter, Chase Bloch, Joseph Mc Leod (officials).

ARCHERY: Daniel Catariz; Colvin Chin (official).

ATHLETICS: Michelle-Lee Ahye, Kelly-Ann Baptiste, Semoy Hackett, Alena Brooks, Kamaria Durant, Sparkle McKnight, Cleopatra Borel, Portious Warren, Tyra Gittens,Keston Bledman, Kyle Greaux, Jereem Richards, Dwight St Hillaire, Machel Cedenio, Reubin Walters, Akanni Hislop, Jerod Elcock, Asa Guevara, Andwuelle Wright, Wimani Stewart, Keshorn Walcott, Shakeil Waithe, Deon Lendore, Mauricia Prieto, Ayla Stansclaus, Tonya Nero; George Comissiong, Ian Carter, Nic Connor Alexander, Charles Joseph, Arlon Morrisson, Mastrapa Lopez, Wendell Williams (officials).

BADMINTON: Nekeisha Blake; Melvin Thomas (official).

BEACH VOLLEYBALL: Malika Davidson, Rheeza Grant, Daynte Stewart, Marlon Phillip; Nancy Joseph, Stephen Enile (officials).

BOXING: Nigel Paul, Aaron Prince, Tyron Thomas, Micheal Alexander; Reynold Cox, Rawlson Dopwell (officials).

CANOE SPRINT: Matthew Robinson, Nicholas Robinson; Merryl See Tai (official).

CYCLING: Nicholas Paul, Njisane Phillip, Kwesi Browne, Keron Bramble, Quincy Alexander, Jabari Whiteman, Kemp Orosco, Tyler Cole, Jovian Gomez, Akil Campbell, Teniel Campbell, Alexi Costa; David Francis, Erin Hartwell, Gene Samuel, Elisha Greene, Gabriel Thomas (officials).

GOLF: Isabella Lawrence; Wayne Baptiste (official).

GYMNASTICS: Joseph Fox; Charlie St Leger (official).

HOCKEY: Karlos Stephen, Akim Toussiant, Jordan Reynos, Kristien Emmanuel, Teague Marcano, Sheldon De Lisle, Marcus James, Mickell Pierre, Tarik Marcano, Daniel Byer, Micheael O’Connor, Shaquille Daniel, Lyndell Byer, Kwandwane Browne, Caleb Guiseppi, Dylan Francis, Joel Daniel, Malcolm Baptiste; Glenn Francis, Kirth Davis, Huw Stevens, Nicholas Baldeosingh (officials).

JUDO: Gabriella Wood; Mark Littrean (official).

ROWING: Felice Aisha Chow; Monica Hilcu (official).

RUGBY: Apphia Glasgow, Leah Kintiba, Nicolette Pantor, Blossom Stewart, Fayola Jack, Marika Mendez, Carlina Phillip, Maria Thomas, Kwanieze John, Aqiyla O’Brien, Kathleen Stephen, Kanisha Vincent; Jenilee Limada, Carlton Felix, Kelson Figaro (officials).

SAILING: Andrew Ivan David Lewis, Kelley-Ann Mary Arrindell; Official: Kairon Serrette (official).

SHOOTING: Anthony D Maraj, Marsha Bullen-Jones, Robert Auerbach, Roger Daniel; Ian Cockburn (official).

TABLE TENNIS: Rheann Chung; Anthony Corbin (official).

TAEKWONDO: Megan Lawrence; Cheryl Ann Sankar (official).

Team TTO in PAN AM 2019