Sidebar

Support your TeamTTO Athlete

Personal Info:




Please Choose Amount:

$ 100 TT small donation
$ 200 TT
$ 300 TT
$ 400 TT
$ 500 TT (*) Recommended
$ 1,000 TT, YOU ARE A BOSS!

25
Sun, Aug

T&T's rower silver medallist Felice Aisha Chow, left, gold medallist Jessica Sevick of Canada, centre, and Chile's Soraya Jadue, the bronze medallist, bite down on their medals after the presentation ceremony for the women's singles sculls at the Pan American Games in Lima Peru on Friday.

2019 Pan Amer­i­can Games
Typography
  • Smaller Small Medium Big Bigger
  • Default Helvetica Segoe Georgia Times

Na­tion­al sprint­er Jereem "The Dream" Richards and row­er Fe­lice Chow copped sil­ver medals on Fri­day at the Pan Amer­i­can Games, while late Thurs­day night, swim­mer Dy­lan Carter bagged a bronze medal to in­crease T&T's medal count to ten. T&T now has two gold medals (in cy­cling), six sil­ver (in track cy­cling/road cy­cling/ath­let­ics/row­ing) and two bronze (box­ing, swim­ming).

On an­oth­er cold af­ter­noon in Li­ma, Pe­ru, Richards, rac­ing out of lane two, made an im­pres­sive run to place sec­ond in the men's 200 me­tres fi­nal with a time of 20.38 sec­onds.

"It is al­ways good to come out here and rep­re­sent T&T to the best of my abil­i­ty. I Didn't get the gold but I'm pret­ty sat­is­fied with a sil­ver medal be­ing in lane two was very, very dif­fi­cult to try to put my­self in­to the race very ear­ly but I'm very sat­is­fied with the per­for­mance," said Richards with his fa­mil­iar bright smile plas­tered on his face.

"I did what I in­tend­ed to do, I didn't get the win but the ex­e­cu­tion was re­al­ly good for me."

Chow con­tin­ues to wow af­ter plac­ing sec­ond with the time of 7:46.53 in Women's Sin­gles Scull Fi­nal at the Al­bufera Medio Mun­do dur­ing the morn­ing pe­ri­od.

She said, "It feels great to win a Pan Am sil­ver medal for T&T, for my fam­i­ly that trav­elled all the way to cheer.

"It was tough com­pe­ti­tion so that made the podi­um spot so much sweet­er."

IN ATH­LET­ICS

Richards fol­lowed Ecuador's Alex Quinonez to the line, who won gold with a 20.27-tim­ing. Yan­car­los Mar­tinez of Do­mini­can Re­pub­lic was the bronze-medal win­ner in 20.44.

"He is a great com­peti­tor and I was hop­ing to beat him here so it could give me some con­fi­dence go­ing in­to the World Cham­pi­onships be­cause he a 19-sec­ond guy and I wasn't very far off of him to­day (yes­ter­day). I still have faith and con­fi­dence in my­self," said the na­tion­al 200m cham­pi­on.

In the women's ver­sion of the race, Se­moy Hack­ett placed eighth while chal­leng­ing for the gold, crossed in a time of 23.62 in a race won by Ja­maican Shelly-Ann Fras­er-Pryce in 22.43, a new Pan Am record, the pre­vi­ous record was held Amer­i­can Eve­lyn Ash­ford (22.45) in 1979.

Hur­dler Reubin Wal­ters ran a sea­son's best 13.88 sec­onds in the open­ing semi­fi­nal heat of the men's m hur­dles, plac­ing sixth and 11th over­all and did not ad­vance to the fi­nal.

The semi­fi­nals of the men's 4x400 re­lay which were sched­uled for Fri­day were scratched and went straight to the fi­nal card­ed for Sat­ur­day.

In the re­lays, the quar­tet of Ka­maria Du­rant, Michelle-Lee Ahye, Mauri­cia Pri­eto and Kel­ly-Ann Bap­tiste, run­ning in that or­der, ran a sea­son's best 43.57 and placed fourth in the women's 4x100m fi­nal.

Win­ning gold was Brazil with a sb 43.04, Cana­da won sil­ver with a sb 43.37 and USA, the bronze medal­list, with 43.39.

In the men's 4x100m fi­nal, T&T four­some in the or­der of Jerod El­cock, Ke­ston Bled­man, Akan­ni His­lop and Kyle Greaux, crossed won sil­ver in a sea­son's best 38.46. First was Brazil in 38.27 and third USA in 38.79.

Over on the field, de­fend­ing shot put cham­pi­on Cleopa­tra Borel placed eighth in the fi­nal with her best throw mea­sur­ing 17.37m. The na­tion­al cham­pi­on was the lone T&T ath­lete ad­vanc­ing to the medal round af­ter fin­ish­ing sev­enth af­ter the first round with a best throw of 16.97m.

T&T's oth­er field ath­lete Por­tious War­ren did not progress to com­pete for a medal. Her best ef­fort mea­sured 16.55m to fin­ish in ninth spot.

IN ROW­ING

Chow con­tin­ues to wow af­ter plac­ing sec­ond with the time of 7:46.53 in Women's Sin­gles Scull Fi­nal at the Al­bufera Medio Mun­do.

She shared that the peo­ple around her keep her mo­ti­vat­ed say­ing: "Push­ing and hus­tling, try­ing to find my lim­its, my fam­i­ly, my friends and row­ing part­ners help and en­cour­age me all the way."

Chow has bare­ly fin­ished cel­e­brat­ing and her mind is al­ready on­to her next chal­lenge, tri­als in Rio de Janiero in Brazil for the Olympic Games in Tokyo, Japan.

"I will be train­ing to­wards Olympic tri­als and then hope­ful­ly for Tokyo if I'm able to qual­i­fy T&T for row­ing a sec­ond time," said the lo­cal row­er.

IN SWIM­MING

Carter won T&T's sev­enth medal af­ter touch­ing the wall in third place in 54.42 sec­onds in the men's 100m back­stroke fi­nal at the Aquat­ic Cen­tre at the Na­tion­al Sport­ing Vil­lage.

"It was good to get it be­cause I am de­serv­ing of the win, I know I did the work," said Carter on his bronze medal but was still lament­ing over miss­ing out on a medal in the men's 200m back­stroke by .07 sec­onds.

"I'm dis­ap­point­ed with 200m. I think the 200 was a bet­ter swim.

"It was a good feel­ing to at least take some­thing home with me," said an ap­pre­cia­tive Carter, who was back in the pool on Fri­day morn­ing for the heats of the Men's 50m freestyle. Com­pet­ing in heat four he placed fourth in a time of 22.87, the 12th fastest time over­all, qual­i­fy­ing for tonight's B Fi­nal.

The Cen­tral Amer­i­can and Caribbean (CAC) mul­ti­ple gold medal­list and the 2018 World Cham­pi­onships bronze medal­list now joins for­mer na­tion­al swim­ming star George Bovell as a Pan Am Games medal­list.

"It's an ho­n­our, join­ing the leg­endary swim­mer from Trinidad," said Carter "I feel proud to car­ry on the tra­di­tion. I feel some­body has to do it and I refuse to let the sport of swim­ming die in Trinidad so I'm go­ing to keep do­ing it as long as I can rep­re­sent­ing the best that I can to in­spire a younger gen­er­a­tion hope­ful­ly to in­spire some­one to come and fill in what I have left off when my time is up."

On T&T's suc­cess­es thus far in the 18-day event, he said: "The team is do­ing their thing, in cy­cling and on the track and box­ing. I am just hap­py to be able to con­tribute."

Carter plans to take a short break rest be­fore re­sum­ing train­ing next month.

"I'm go­ing to take a week or so rest then we've (pro team) got a lot of rac­ing so I have to get back in­to rac­ing like Sep­tem­ber.

"We have the in­au­gur­al sea­son of the ISL (In­ter­na­tion­al Swim­ming League) so that's like our pro swim league that starts ear­ly Oc­to­ber which I'm lucky enough to be part of. We kick off our first meet which I be­lieve in Dal­las on Oc­to­ber 15 or so. So just start­ing to pre­pare for that and it runs through De­cem­ber.

Be­fore that, though he plans to re­turn home to spend time with his fam­i­ly, a num­ber of them were in Li­ma cheer­ing him on.

"I will be in Trinidad for about a month. Just go­ing to do some work down there train­ing with my dad, lift­ing some weights and stuff," said a smil­ing Carter, hap­py to nab T&T's lone swim medal thus far.

Gabriela Don­ahue was the on­ly oth­er lo­cal swim­mer in ac­tion late Thurs­day, com­pet­ing in the women's 100m back­stroke B Fi­nal and she end­ed in third place with a 1:04.62-clock­ing.

IN ARCHERY

In the men's re­curve in­di­vid­ual 1/16 round, T&T's Daniel Cata­riz was beat­en by Hugo Fran­co of Cu­ba, 7-1.

The com­pe­ti­tion took place at the rug­by field and the lo­cal archer, who set a new na­tion­al record in the open­ing round, start­ed cred­i­bly, shar­ing points from the first set 1-1 (26-26).

How­ev­er, ever as the best in five se­ries pro­gressed, the Cuban out­matched Cata­riz and went on to win the next three sets, 2-0 (29-24, 27-24, 27-26).

On Wednes­day, in the in­di­vid­ual rank­ing (72 ar­rows) round, Cata­riz pro­duced a score of 649 points.

IN SAIL­ING

Olympian An­drew Lewis fin­ished over­all tied for sixth place but dropped to sev­enth af­ter the tie-break­er af­ter the medal race of the men's dinghy open se­ries at Bahia de Para­cas.

On Thurs­day, the na­tion­al sailor reached the fi­nal event af­ter com­plet­ing the 10-race se­ries tied in the sixth spot with Cana­di­an Robert Davis, fol­low­ing his 10th-place fin­ish in races nine and 10.

T&T's oth­er sailor Kel­ly-Ann Ar­rindell af­ter 11th and 12th fin­ish­es in her fi­nal two races re­spec­tive­ly was 12th over­all in the women's dinghy open se­ries and did not qual­i­fy to com­pete for a medal.

IN GOLF

Lo­cal golfer Ys­abelle Lawrence had an­oth­er tough day out on the course at the Li­ma Golf Club but moved up a spot-up in­to 29th fol­low­ing round two in the women's com­pe­ti­tion.

She was 18 over par on a par 71 course and shot 160 over two days.

Source

2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru

Dates: Fri, Jul 26, 2019 – Sun, Aug 11, 2019
Host city: Lima, Peru
Athletes: 6,690
https://www.lima2019.pe

 

2019 TT Pan Am team

AQUATICS: Dylan Carter, Kael Yorke, Graham Chatoor, Jade Chatoor, Gabriela Donahue, Giselle Gursoy; Tracy De Montrichard-Carter, Chase Bloch, Joseph Mc Leod (officials).

ARCHERY: Daniel Catariz; Colvin Chin (official).

ATHLETICS: Michelle-Lee Ahye, Kelly-Ann Baptiste, Semoy Hackett, Alena Brooks, Kamaria Durant, Sparkle McKnight, Cleopatra Borel, Portious Warren, Tyra Gittens,Keston Bledman, Kyle Greaux, Jereem Richards, Dwight St Hillaire, Machel Cedenio, Reubin Walters, Akanni Hislop, Jerod Elcock, Asa Guevara, Andwuelle Wright, Wimani Stewart, Keshorn Walcott, Shakeil Waithe, Deon Lendore, Mauricia Prieto, Ayla Stansclaus, Tonya Nero; George Comissiong, Ian Carter, Nic Connor Alexander, Charles Joseph, Arlon Morrisson, Mastrapa Lopez, Wendell Williams (officials).

BADMINTON: Nekeisha Blake; Melvin Thomas (official).

BEACH VOLLEYBALL: Malika Davidson, Rheeza Grant, Daynte Stewart, Marlon Phillip; Nancy Joseph, Stephen Enile (officials).

BOXING: Nigel Paul, Aaron Prince, Tyron Thomas, Micheal Alexander; Reynold Cox, Rawlson Dopwell (officials).

CANOE SPRINT: Matthew Robinson, Nicholas Robinson; Merryl See Tai (official).

CYCLING: Nicholas Paul, Njisane Phillip, Kwesi Browne, Keron Bramble, Quincy Alexander, Jabari Whiteman, Kemp Orosco, Tyler Cole, Jovian Gomez, Akil Campbell, Teniel Campbell, Alexi Costa; David Francis, Erin Hartwell, Gene Samuel, Elisha Greene, Gabriel Thomas (officials).

GOLF: Isabella Lawrence; Wayne Baptiste (official).

GYMNASTICS: Joseph Fox; Charlie St Leger (official).

HOCKEY: Karlos Stephen, Akim Toussiant, Jordan Reynos, Kristien Emmanuel, Teague Marcano, Sheldon De Lisle, Marcus James, Mickell Pierre, Tarik Marcano, Daniel Byer, Micheael O’Connor, Shaquille Daniel, Lyndell Byer, Kwandwane Browne, Caleb Guiseppi, Dylan Francis, Joel Daniel, Malcolm Baptiste; Glenn Francis, Kirth Davis, Huw Stevens, Nicholas Baldeosingh (officials).

JUDO: Gabriella Wood; Mark Littrean (official).

ROWING: Felice Aisha Chow; Monica Hilcu (official).

RUGBY: Apphia Glasgow, Leah Kintiba, Nicolette Pantor, Blossom Stewart, Fayola Jack, Marika Mendez, Carlina Phillip, Maria Thomas, Kwanieze John, Aqiyla O’Brien, Kathleen Stephen, Kanisha Vincent; Jenilee Limada, Carlton Felix, Kelson Figaro (officials).

SAILING: Andrew Ivan David Lewis, Kelley-Ann Mary Arrindell; Official: Kairon Serrette (official).

SHOOTING: Anthony D Maraj, Marsha Bullen-Jones, Robert Auerbach, Roger Daniel; Ian Cockburn (official).

TABLE TENNIS: Rheann Chung; Anthony Corbin (official).

TAEKWONDO: Megan Lawrence; Cheryl Ann Sankar (official).

Team TTO in PAN AM 2019