Fifty days from now several hundred athletes and support staff from ParalympicsGB will march into the Maracana Stadium behind the Union Flag at the start of the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games.

The Australian Olympic Committee (AOC) has launched legal action against Telstra over allegations the telecommunications giant’s latest advertising campaign is "misleading" and suggests it is a team sponsor ahead of Rio 2016.

When T&T’s team touch down in Brazil for next month’s Olympic Games, the delegation will be the largest ever from this country, to participate at the biggest sporting event in the world.

TRINIDAD and Tobago will be represented by its largest Olympic contingent in history, as 32 athletes in eight disciplines will compete at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil from August 5-21.

ATHLETICS

Richard Thompson – 100m

Rondel Sorrillo – 100m, 200m

Keston Bledman – 100m

Kyle Greaux – 200m

Men’s 4 x 100m Relay

Richard Thompson

Rondel Sorrillo

Keston Bledman

Emmanuel Callender

Marcus Duncan

Kyle Greaux

Michelle Lee Ahye – 100m, 200m

Semoy Hacket  – 100m, 200m

Kelly Ann Baptiste– 100m, 200m

Reyare Thomas – 200m

Khalifa St. Fort – 100m

WOMEN’S 4x100m RELAY

Michelle Lee Ahye

Semoy Hacket 

Kelly Ann Baptiste

Khalifa St. Fort

Reyare Thomas

Kai Selvon

Mikel Thomas – 110m Hurdles

Janeil Bellille – 400m Hurdles

Sparkle Mc Knight – 400m Hurdles

Jehue Gordon – 400m Hurdles

Machel Cedenio ­– 400m

Lalonde Gordon – 400m

Deon Lendore – 400m

Men’s 4 x 400m Relay

Machel Cedenio ­

Lalonde Gordon

Deon Lendore

Jarrin Solomon

Renny Quow

Jereem Richards

Keshorn Walcott – Javelin

Cleopatra Borel – Shot Put

OFFICIALS

George Commissiong – Manager

Ian Carter – Head Coach

Ismael Lopez- Mastrapa

Gunness Persad

Nic Connor Alexander

Charles Joseph 

BOXING

Nigel Paul – 91+ kg (Super Heavyweight)

Reynold Cox – Manager

Floyd Trumpet – Coach

CYCLING

Njisane Phillip

David Francis – Manager

Elisha Greene –Mechanic

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Marisa Dick

Anita Pelletier – Coach

JUDO

Christopher George (-100kg Category)

Mark Littrean – Manager/ Coach

ROWING

Felice Aisha Chow – Single Scull

Merryl See Tai – Manager

SAILING

Andrew Lewis – Laser

Kairon Serrette – Manager

Bruno Fontes – Coach

SWIMMING

George Bovell III – 50m Freestyle

Dylan Carter – 100m Freestyle

George Bovell II – Manager

Roland Schoeman – Coach

TEAM MANAGEMENT

Dr. Ian Hypolite – Chef de Mission

Lovie SantanaDeputy Chef de Mission

MEDICAL

Dr. Terry Ali – Chief Medical Officer

Dr. Anyl Gopeesingh

Dr. Tonya Welch

Dr. Margaret Ottley

Ian Sharpe

Zephyrinus Nicholas

Brent Elder

Nicole Fuentes

Alexander Gibbons

Verne Alleyne

Abdel Muriada

Former West Indies batting star Brian Lara heads the cast of speakers for this year’s Atlantic Secondary Schools leadership symposium, which will take place from Monday to Wednesday at Petrea Hall, Centre of Excellence.